SA&AP Depot - Center Point, TX
14R E 496463 N 3312541
Wood combination passenger/freight depot has been moved to this Center Point Historical Park where it will be joined by other historical buildings.

Historical Association Facebook Page

"The Center Point Historical Park is now home to the historic train depot that once stood along the railroad tracks east of Texas 27. The depot was built in 1887 by the San Antonio and Aransas Pass Railroad and served the residents of eastern Kerr County until it was closed in 1970.

About 20 years ago the property was sold and the depot was moved to property in Kerrville where the current Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse is located. Several years ago, the depot was purchased and moved to Boerne, where Jay Harpold converted to first to a retail shop and later to an office. In late spring of 2012, Jay Harpold donated the building to be returned to Center Point. "We are proud to donate the building back to the resident of Center Point", Harpold said. "We are impressed with the enthusiasm of the people who wanted this to happen""

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No