Rupp Gas Station - Boonville, MO
Today this structure is Hope One Hour photo business.

County of station: Cooper County
Location of station: Main St. & Spruce St., SW corner, Boonville
Architectural Style: Vernacular

The sign mention in the historic survey is also now gone. Rupp was a local gas company, they also provided home heating oil to people who had oil furnaces.
This station was in direct competition with the 7-11 across the street (now a pharmacy), and the Clark station on the other corner (now a real estate office)

"Built: 1950's
Style/Design: Vernacular
The large overhead door has been altered into a large glass display windows. The Northeast corner of the building also has display windows. The entrance has a wide transom and side 1ightarea.

"The business sits back from the street at the Southwest corner of Main and Spruce Streets. It faces East and has a wide parking lot, large sign along Main Street." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2058-2061

Address of the station:
801 Main St., Boonville, MO 65233