Smith Residence - Boonville, MO
Queen Anne house on main street, across from the school district administration buildings.

Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Queen Anne

"Built: c 1900
Style/Design: Queen Anne
There are gable wall dormers N & E with returns and a semi-circular window. To the S is a projecting bay with a gable peak. Openings on the E have ashlar brick straight-side arched lintels with a connecting belt course, This motif wraps around the SE corner. A 1 story porch constructed of molded concrete block is on the E. It has a frame balustrade at the 2nd story level. On the N there is a 2nd story entrance which has frame steps and landing. A 1 story frame addition sitting on concrete piers.

"The structure faces E onto Main Street. A drive to the S leads to the only outbuilding, a single car brick garage. It has a gable roof with open rafters. The entrance is to the E and openings have segmentally arched headers." ~ Boonville Historic Survey   PDF pages 2039-2041

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: unknown