Allen/Kenney Property - Historic District D - Boonville, MO
This is building NO. 58 in District D.

Architectural Style: Missouri German
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"58. Allen/Kenney Property, 412 Vine Street, 1880's. A one-story brick building, it has Missouri German affinities, a cross gable roof, and an Eastlake porch." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1880's
Style/Design: Missouri German affinities
Accentting the N facase is a polygonal bay with a flat roof and brackets, and a 2 bay Eastlake porch with a bracketed cornice which caps the entrance and transom. Windows are 2-over-2. There are several additions to the S including a gable ell with a pent frame addition and a brick pent addition.

"Oral history has it that this house is one of 4 on the half block between 400 Vine (4th & Vine) and the alley (E of 412 Vine) which were built by one of the Dengolesky family in the 1880's (1885 Sanborn map shows this house in existence at this time). According to Mary Plumlee (408 Vine) this area was once occupied by a girls school (first known as the Female Collegiate Institute and, later, Adelphai College, organized 1840, Incorporated 1851, and in operation until 1860, then again for a short time following the Civil War) The part of the school that was on Vine St. was the president's house (Prof. Joshua Tracy) and dormitory (a large frame building), while the school building itself was located at 607 4th St. (now an apartment house).
  G.W. "Sam" Hoberecht lived here (and owned the property) from the late 1930's until his death in 1979, when it sold to the present owner. Prior to Mr. Hoberecht's ownership it was owned by Gertrude Dugan, who was a long time resident at the address.

"The residence sits on an embankment facing N onto Vine St. Along the E alley is a concrete block garage on the S part of the lot." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1315-1318

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District D

412 Vine St.,