Oerly/Plumlee Residence - Historic District D - Boonville, MO
This is building NO. 57 in District D.

Architectural Style: Missouri German
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"57. Oerly/Plumlee Residence, 408 Vine Street, pre-1885. This Missouri German, one-story brick house has a cross gable roof and several additions to the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: pre 1885
Style/Design: Missouri German
The building's front (N) facade has soldier course segmentally arched lintels over the l-over-l windows and the entrance with a transom. It also has a 1920's porch with square brick columns. A frame cornice rakes at the gable ends and is accented with small wood brackets. Fenestration has been altered including a newer 3 part window to the S and small windows flanking a chimney on the E. There are several additions to the S including a 1 story brick addition with a frame 2nd story and a gable roof running E & W.

"Oral history has it that this house is one of 4 on the half block between 400 Vine (4th & Vine) and the alley (E of 412 Vine) which were built by one of the Dengolesky family in the l880's (1885 Sanborn shows this house at that time). According to the present owner, Mary Plumlee, this house and the other 3 on this half block of Vine are on the site of a former girls school (first known as the Female Collegiate Institute and later as Adelphai College, organized in 1840 and in operation until 1860 and then for a brief period after the Civil War under the proprietorship of a Mrs. Main). The part of the school that was on the Vine Street site was the president's home (Prof. Joshua Tracy) and dormitory (a large frame building), while the school building itself was located at the present 607 4th St. and is now an apartment house.
  Mary Plumlee bought the house in 1958 from the heirs of the Goodman/Muelschuster family (Goodmans are listed as living there in 1912-13) who are believed to have purchased the property from the Dengoleskys. The house was converted to a duplex sometime during the latter part of the Goodman ownership.

"s The structure faces N onto Vine and sits on an embankment. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 3111-3114

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District D

408 Vine St.,