Kitty Swanson's Bridge - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Footbridge over the River Ericht in eastern Perthshire, named after a woman who operated a ferry on the site in the 1800s.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This footbridge crosses the River Ericht in the flatlands of Strathmore in the eastern part of Perthshire between the towns of Coupar Angus and Blairgowrie. The bridge links both sides of the River Ericht Path that follows the river downstream for over three miles from Blairgowrie.

The bridge is named for Kitty Swanson, who lived in a nearby cottage and operated a ferry on this site in the 1800s. With no bridges in the area this was an important river crossing as it linked the rural parish of Bendochy which straddled both sides of the river.

The bridge was formerly made up of steel girders, but was rebuilt in 2015 mostly of wood and concrete. It has two spans, one over the river, and one over a floodplain on the eastern bank.

Trail Name: River Ericht Path

Approximate Length of Bridge: 150