Yorba Cemetery - Yorba Linda, CA
11S E 427505 N 3747456
This cemetery dates back to the early 1800s when the Yorba family, among others, began to settle the area. Today, the land that was once owned by the ones buried here have seen be developed into residential homes. However, this small parcel exists.

The plaque says, "In 1858, Don Bernardo Yorba, son of one of the first land grantees in Southern California and major landowner in his own right, set aside this land as a cemetery. For almost a century, members of many early California families were buried here."

There's roughly 200 graves here. The gates were locked when I visited on 14 April 2022. I assume it is still owned by descendants of the Yorba family.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Yorba Linda, CA, USA

Approximate number of graves: 200