Federated Church Windows - Bunceton, MO
15S E 517544 N 4293501
Built by the Presbyterians in 1907 (Dedicated 1908), with the Federated (Union) Church moving in 1949.

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church: Walnut St. & College St., Bunceton
Built: 1907
Architects: Miller and Opal of Jefferson City
Architectural Style: Modern English
Phone: (660) 427-5800

This church was built as a Presbyterian Church in 1907, as attendance dwindled, it became necessary to merge use of structure with other denominations.
In 1949 the Federated Congregation took over the building.

"One mile north of Bunceton is Dublin Spring, which was once surrounded by an arbor of trees. Here in the fall of 1842 Rev. P.G. Rea (active in the Cumberland Presbyterian Seminary at New Lebanon) held a revival. The interest stimulated some of the area residents to organize the first Cumberland Presbyterian Church in the community.

Charter members were the Dickson, Stephens, Hutchison, Moore, Cason, Bunce, Levens, McCarty, and Cole families. They built a brick church (Old Providence) 1/2 mile northeast of Bunceton. It was burned in 1863 during the War Between the States as most of the Cumberland Presbyterians sided with the South.

"After the war in 1871, a Rev. A.M. Thompson held a service in a vacant store, and, with Rev. Rea the Bunceton congregation reorganized. With the Wallace Lodge of Masons frame two-story meeting house was built south of Main Street. Church members William and Reuben George constructed pews and pulpit. This cooperative arrangement with the Masons lasted until 1908 when the present building was dedicated. The cornerstone was laid according to Masonic Rite.

"The building committee consisted of Rev. A.D. Johnston, and elders and deacons; T.B. Stephens, E.W. Moore, W.B. Kerns, Joseph Hawkins, W.H.H. Stephens, Robert Hunt, R.L. Harriman, J.C. Stephens, and W.E. Coleman.

"Designed as "Modern English" by Miller and Opal of Jefferson City, it was described as "one of the most beautiful pieces of small town architecture in the state." Otto Knabe did the foundation of ashlar stone from Warrensburg. The Gantner Brothers (sons of the early Pilot Grove brick-maker) provided brick work. The bell came from the Presbyterian College For Young Women in Boonville of which Rev. Rea was once president. The Brussels carpet, cypress and cedar woodwork, fanshaped seating, chandeliers, and stained glass remain as originally built.

"From the beginning the Church was used by other congregations, for high school graduations, civic and social groups. In 1948 under Rev. G. Wetherell of the Methodist School of Religion, the congregations of the Methodist, Presbyterian, and Christian Churches formally merged and adopted articles to form the Federated Church.

"They chose the Bunceton Presbyterian building as a home. In 1949 the first Fall Festival and Lord's Acre Sale was held. This event has been an annual occurrence since." ~ Cooper MoGenWeb

Type of building where window is located: Church

201 College St, Bunceton, MO 65237