RM 525124: - Wilhelminafontein - Gorinchem
31U E 636076 N 5743934
The well-known fountain in the middle of the Grote Markt in Gorinchem is named after Queen Wilhelmina because of her coronation in 1898
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Centraal op de Grote Markt in het centrum van Gorinchem staat een fontein uit 1898 vervaardigd door L. Schütz van de zinkfabriek Schütz te Zeist. Ter gelegenheid van de herdenking van de 40-jarige regering van koning Willem III werd in 1889 een vergunning aangevraagd voor het plaatsen van een fontein op de Grote Markt (dat ging toen niet door, in 1898 wel). De Classicistische waterfontein, waarvan het bassin werd getekend door Johannes de Bie, werd in 1898 onthuld. Vanwege de troonsbestijging van Wilhelmina in dat jaar, is de fontein "Wilhelminafontein" gaan heten. Het fontein staat in het beschermde stadsgezicht van Gorinchem.

De fontein staat in een vierlobbig getrapt bassin van kunststeen dat geplaatst is op een sokkel van hardstenen treden. In de hoeken van de bassin vier waterspuwende kikkers. De fontein zelf bestaat uit een zinken zuil waarop een vrouw met palmtak en lauwerkrans staat. De zuil staat in een bekken dat gedragen wordt door twee reigers en dolfijnen. Op de hoeken van het bekken zijn vier maskers als waterspuwers aangebracht. Het voetstuk van het bekken is op een kunst-granieten voetstuk geplaatst. Hierin is gegraveerd: "Koningin Wilhelmina 31 Augustus 1898".

De fontein uit 1898, is van algemeen belang vanwege de architectuur- en cultuurhistorische waarde
- als voorbeeld van een in Classicistische stijl vormgegeven, zinken fontein van de firma Schütz uit Zeist.
- vanwege het materiaalgebruik en de detaillering.
- vanwege de ensemblewaarde als beeldbepalend ornament op de Grote Markt van Gorinchem.
ENG From source
In the center of the Grote Markt in the center of Gorinchem is a fountain from 1898 manufactured by L. Schütz of the zinc factory Schütz in Zeist. On the occasion of the commemoration of the 40th anniversary of the reign of King Willem III, a permit was requested in 1889 to place a fountain on the Grote Markt (that was canceled at the time, but it was in 1898). The Classicist water fountain, whose basin was drawn by Johannes de Bie, was unveiled in 1898. Because of Wilhelmina's accession to the throne in that year, the fountain has been called "Wilhelminafontein". The fountain is located in the protected cityscape of Gorinchem.

The fountain stands in a four-lobed stepped basin made of artificial stone, which is placed on a pedestal of hard stone steps. In the corners of the basin four water-spitting frogs. The fountain itself consists of a zinc column on which a woman with palm branch and laurel wreath stands. The column stands in a basin that is carried by two herons and dolphins. Four masks like gargoyles are placed on the corners of the basin. The pedestal of the basin is placed on an artificial granite pedestal. In it is engraved: "Queen Wilhelmina 31 August 1898".

The fountain from 1898, is of general interest because of its architectural and cultural-historical value
- as an example of a zinc fountain designed in Classicist style by the company Schütz from Zeist.
- because of the use of materials and the detailing.