Iglesia de Santa María (Tábara) - Tábara, Zamora, Castilla y León, España
Church of XII century
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

"The church of Santa María de Tábara has undergone various reforms. The lateral walls, portals and the tower are preserved from the Romanesque.

The reforms that were carried out in the 18th century respected the background of the Romanesque body and the southern portal, which is formed by a smooth semicircular arch, two archivolts on a checkered molding and beveled impost and with a rounded finish that rests on two columns in the knuckles of the jambs that rest on two of the columns. The easternmost has a shaved capital of simple oval and concave leaves.

The tower has three levels of bays that are separated by chamfered imposts."

Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque