Cortland Grinding Wheels Corporation Plant - Chester, MA
18T E 667207 N 4682464
In the 1930's there were two companies in a similar type business; Hamilton Emery and Corundum Co. and Cortland Grinding Wheels Corp. Cortland is not find in the MA historical databases, however it employed around 100 men.

At 28.8 m. is the Cortland Grinding Wheels Corporation Plant (open by permission), one of the largest manufacturers of emery wheels in the country.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.480

Very little information is available on Cortland. In the 1930's there were two companies in a similar type business; Hamilton Emery and Corundum Co. and Cortland Grinding Wheels Corp. Cortland is not find in the MA historical databases, however it employed around 100 men, which is 3 times as much as Hamilton Emery and Corundum Co. The Cortland building is abandoned. One particular observation is the smoke stack seems to oval in shape.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 480