Chester, MA
18T E 666339 N 4682845
The Town Hall was built by the WPA work forces in 1936, and Dedication Ceremony took place January 12, 1937.

The building was built by the WPA work forces in 1936, and Dedication Ceremony took place January 12, 1937. It is Neoclassical style, the Town Hall has the symmetrically placed windows, central doorway, and full height columns of the style. The added cupola and weathervane are probably added to give it the look of a more typical Town Hall.

Source: (visit link)

Chester is a town in Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States, situated in Western Massachusetts. It is part of the Springfield metropolitan statistical area. The town includes the Chester Factory Village Historic District. The total population was 1,228 in the 2020 census.

The area was opened for settlement in the 1750s as Township No. 9. It was incorporated as Murrayfield by the Massachusetts General Court on October 31, 1765. The town’s name was often confused with that of nearby Myrifield, also spelled “Merryfield” (now Rowe, Massachusetts) so the town petitioned the General Court to change its name to “Fairfield”. The General Court chose the name “Chester” instead and passed the act to change its name on February 21, 1783.

Name: Chester Town Hall

15 Middlefield Rd