Queens Park Bowling Club - Crewe, Cheshire East, UK
A crown green bowling lawn located in Queens Park on Victoria Avenue in Crewe.

The crown green bowling lawn and pavilion are located in Queens Park on Victoria Avenue in Crewe.

The red sand stone pavilion was built in 2012 and replaced an older building.
(visit link) (visit link)

Queens Park in Crewe is an historic Victorian Grade II* listed public park.

The park has four entrances, the main one is on Victoria Avenue and the others on Queens Park Drive. The park is open daily from 8:00am until dusk.

The park was designed by Edward Kemp and laid out by railway engineer Francis Webb and Richard Moon who was the Mayor of Crewe in 1888. It was dedicated in 1887 and opened to the public in 1888.

The Grade II* listed description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The park has many classic Victorian features, such as lodge gates, a boating lake, bandstand, mature trees and bedding plants.
A new bandstand was built in the 1970s after the original structure was destroyed by fire in 1972.
The play area was added in the 1950’s and expanded in 2010.

The park underwent a major £6.5 million restoration in 2014, that included significant reconstruction work to bridges and footpaths, a new café, bowls pavilion and children's playground.

The park is a popular place and features include a Victorian clock tower and the largest lake in the area, which also has boats for hire and fishing. There are also several fountains and a man-made waterfall.

A number of statues, including monuments to the British soldiers killed in the Boer War and the first Gulf War and Verdun trees can be seen in the park.

The large childrens playground features a range of equipment including a wheelchair-accessible swing.
Mini-golf is available (fees apply).

Along the main path from the lodge to the lakeside pavilion there are many floral displays.

The Friends of Queens Park are a community group who represent the park, they also raise money to put on events in the Park and to implement new ideas.
Lots of events occur in the park ranging from Easter Egg hunts, Family fun days, Halloween trails, Bonfire night, as well as regular park runs.

The park also holds a Green Flag and a Heritage Park award.
Playing Surface: Natural Grass Surface