Man With Racing Pigeon - Skinningrove, UK
This carving of a man releasing a racing pigeon stands outside the Skinningrove Homing Society hut.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Pigeon racing is a popular pastime in the north of England and the Skinningrove Homing Society is a successful club. The carving stands behind a basket of pigeons and has the following information.
Dedicated to
Skinningrove Pigeon Fanciers
past and present

Funded by: Groundworks North East Leader Partnership,
R&C East Cleveland Area Committee
and Loftus Town Coiuncil
There is also a sign on the hut.
Skinningrove Homing Society

Using pigeons to carry messages dates back to the ancient Greeks and Romans, but did not become popular in Britain until the early nineteenth century. Skinningrove Homing Society was formed in 1926 as Skinningrove & District Pigeon Club.

During World War 2 the M.o.D. would visit the pigeon lofts and take away pigeons to be used as messenger carriers. Many aircraft pilots and their crew who were shot down owe their lives to these brave birds. They were used to report the 'Normandy Landings', with some being released behind enemy lines. For this bravery many birds were awarded the 'Dicken Medal', equivalent to the Victoria Cross. Homing pigeons are now classed as racing machines, able to fly at over two thousand yards per minute and distances of over eight hundred miles.

Skinningrove Homing Society are known all over the country for their racing pigeons. We are members of the Up North Combine, which stretches from the borders of Scotland in the North, to Staithes in the East, with a membership of over 1,700. Skinningrove Homing Society are proud of their many wins in top classic races.
Type of wood carving: Chainsaw carving

Approximate size/height: 6 ft