Robert and William Calvert - Calvert, TX
14R E 718903 N 3430183
A 10' tall marble obelisk marks the final resting place of Judge Robert Calvert and his son, William, in historic Sterling Cemetery, Calvert, TX.

Judge Robert Calvert is buried in this fenced-in plot at the front of the cemetery with his wife, Mary, their son, William, and a granddaughter, Mary Fort. While the plot is well-maintained, the Sterling Cemetery behind it could benefit from an Eagle Scout project. Judge Calvert died during a yellow fever epidemic in 1867 -- another would claim a large number of people in 1873 -- and on the front of the obelisk, below the compass and square of the Freemasons, is this inscription:

Hon. Robert
Calvert

was born in
the State of
Tenn. Feb. 19, 1802
Died Sept. 20, 1867

He served as ruling
Elder in the Cumberland
Presbyterian Church
for 35 years, And died
as the good man only dies.

There is an inscription on only one other side, and it is for William Calvert. It reads:

William
Calvert

Born
Sept. 6, 1826

Died
Dec. 13, 1864

A 1973 Texas Historical Marker provides some background for the cemetery, noting Judge Calvert's contributions:

Burial place of some 400 Texas pioneers and descendants. On land granted (1835) to A.J. Webb; bought in 1850 by Judge Robert Calvert, a civic leader in Sterling, a town named for empresario Sterling C. Robertson. Calvert dedicated 11.1-acre cemetery and built adjacent Cumberland Presbyterian Church of his own plantation timber.

In 1867, Judge Calvert died and was buried near cemetery gate. The church building was moved by oxen to new town of Calvert (2 mi. E). In 1868, his wife, Mary Keesee Calvert, and their three daughters deeded cemetery site to the Cumberland Presbyterians.
Date Created/Placed: Unknown

Sterling Cemetery