FIRST Marked Burial in Faulkenberry Cemetery - Groesbeck, TX
14R E 735987 N 3488974
A 2003 Texas Historical Marker at Faulkenberry Cemetery indicates that the first marked burial here is that of a child, dating to 1854.

The only headstone in the cemetery with a death year of 1854 belongs to Emily Faulkenberry. She is buried with two of her siblings, David and John Terrell, her final resting place marked by a marble headstone with a mourning dove at the top. The inscription reads:

E. Faulkenbury

Born
Mar. 11, 1854

Died
Nov. 10, 1854

Note "Faulkenbury", one of multiple variations of the family name. While her parents are buried in an identically named cemetery in Johnson County, her grandmother Nancy is nearby (with "Faulkenbarry" on her headstone), and the historical marker connects the Faulkenberry family with the Parkers -- Cynthia Ann Parker was abducted when Fort Parker was raided in 1836, and had her own sad tale -- while providing some "thrilling" background:

David Faulkenberry, believed to have been born in South Carolina circa 1795, wed Nancy Douthit in 1814 in Tennessee. The couple had seven children. The family was part of Daniel Parker's Pilgrim Church, an Illinois congregation that came to Texas in 1833.

The Faulkenberrys and others from the church, including Elisha Anglin, moved to present-day Limestone County in 1835. They built cabins and Fort Parker for protection against Native Americans. David and his oldest son, Evan, were killed in an attack in 1837 near Fort Houston.

Nancy later wed Elisha Anglin and established this cemetery. Her descendants formally deeded it as a graveyard in 1874, and the city annexed the cemetery and its additions in 1979.

The first marked burial, dating to 1854, is that of a child. Among the gravesites are those of two state representatives, five sheriffs, an early Texas Ranger, many veterans from military action dating back to the Texas Revolution, and John C. Clariman, a longtime caretaker of the cemetery. Today, the cemetery is a link to Limestone County's 19th-century settlers and their descendants.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group