Richmond Gaol, Richmond, Tasmania
The Richmond Gaol is a convict era building, and is the oldest intact gaol in Australia.
Location: Tasmania, Australia

The first wing of Richmond Gaol was built by convicts between 1825 and 1827. It has an entrance hall, lobby, four cells for men, a sleeping cell for women, a javelin man’s room*, prisoners’ day room, and a keeper’s room.
* A javelin man was a well-behaved convict or ex-convict who guarded prison inmates. Every javelin man was equipped with a long pole that was fitted with an axe blade, spike, and hook.

A gaoler’s house was built in 1833. In 1835, two new wings were built. They contained a cookhouse, women’s day room, and solitary confinement cells. There is an airing yard, flogging yard, and a punishment cell.

A stone wall three metres high was erected around the gaol in 1840.
(from tasmaniantimes.com)

Isaac “Ikey” Solomon (1785–1850) an English criminal who became an extremely successful receiver of stolen property, is widely regarded as the model for the character Fagin in Dickens’ novel Oliver Twist. After being tried at the Old Bailey 1830, was sent to Richmond Gaol in 1832. (from richmondgaol.com.au)
37 Bathurst Street
Richmond, TAS Australia