De Kousenbreister - Schijndel, the Netherlands
Statue of a stocking maker, a hommage to the former stockings factory in Schijndel
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Als hommage aan het ambacht vervaardigde Niek van Leest de kousenbreister. Kousenfabriek Jansen de Wit was vanaf het begin van de vorige eeuw tot 1985 de belangrijkste industrie en grootste werkgever in Schijndel. Het beeld is gemaakt van brons en is gemaakt in 1978. Het staat in het zuiden van het Jansenpark, nabij de bustes van de directeuren van de fabriek waar het park naar is vernoemd.

ENG From source
As a tribute to the craft, Niek van Leest made the stocking knitter. Jansen de Wit stocking factory was the most important industry and largest employer in Schijndel from the beginning of the last century until 1985. The statue is made of bronze and was made in 1978. It is located in the south of the Jansen Park, near the busts of the directors of the factory after which the park is named.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: De Kousenbreister

Figure Type: Human