Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park - Kennesaw GA
16S E 723726 N 3762914
Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park preserves and interprets several messages for our visitors: Civil War: Atlanta Campaign; Civil War Memorial; Civil War and Civil Rights; The People of Kennesaw Mountain.

From the National Park Service website

History & Culture
n February 18, 1917, Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Site was established under the War Department under President Woodrow Wilson. On June 26, 1935, it transferred from the War Department to the National Park Service under President Franklin D. Roosevelt. Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park was born!

With over 100 years of recognition as an important location in our country, Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park preserves and interprets several messages for our visitors: Civil War: Atlanta Campaign; Civil War Memorial; Civil War and Civil Rights; The People of Kennesaw Mountain; and Preservation of this amazing location.

Civil War: The Atlanta Campaign
The strategy and tactic used at Kennesaw Mountain and throughout the Atlanta Campaign led to the final outcome of the Civil War. The Battle of Kennesaw Mountain was some of the heaviest fighting throughout the entire Atlanta Campaign. Learn about the Civil War army structure and the people who were directly involved in the fighting. Discover what happened at the beginning when southern states began to secede from the Union and then towards the end, where the armies fought through Georgia. Be sure to watch videos of rangers explaining the battles. Coming to the park? Check out ranger-led talks and living history events.

Park Name: Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes