Belle Starr - Porum, Oklahoma
15S E 287421 N 3909078
Belle Starr is buried near the home where she lived until the end of her life - near Porum, Oklahoma.

Belle Starr was a notorious American outlaw, know for her association with the James-Younger Gang and other outlaws. Her introduction to the thug life began early; her brother was active in campaigns against Federal troops during the Civil War, and later her husband James Reed would often turn to crime; at one point he was wanted for murder. They later fell in with the Starr clan, a group of outlaw Cherokees. After Reed's death Belle married Sam Starr and acquired the name under which she became famous. Sam was killed in a gunfight, leaving her (again) a widow. She was killed (some say by her own double-barrel shotgun) just two days before her 41st birthday, in a crime that has never been explained or solved.

Belle Starr's grave is near the cabin in which she lived at the time of her death. There is a little bit of parking just off the highway right by the Younger's Bend historical marker, and then about a six-hundred-foot hike up a woodland trail. The grave site is not handicap accessible.

Shed not for her the bitter tear,
Nor give the heart to vain regret.