Lida Texas (Dennis) Croom -- Wharton City Cemetery, Wharton TX USA
The broken column tombstone for Lida Texas (Dennis) Croom at Wharton City Cemetery in Wharton Texas

The stunning gray granite broken column tombstone marks the grave of Lida Texas Croom, in the somewhat weird and vaguely Freudian Croom family plot in the Wharton City Cemetery at Wharton Texas.

There is nothing weird or Freudian about this tombstone: it is simply the tombstone of a beloved first wife erected by her husband, Willie J. Croom, who subsequently remarried, and is now buried with his second wife next to his first wife. Lida Texas Croom is buried next to her husband's second wife and three of the four children Lida and Willie had together, who each died in infancy.

The weird drama surrounds Willie and Lida T's daughter, Lida, who married James Franklin Hodges in 1894. You can read more about that in these two waymarks:

Lida Croom Hodges (visit link)

and

James Franklin Hodges
Headstone/Monument Text:
[Front] In memory of LIDA TEXAS beloved wife of WILLE J. CROOM Born Feb. 23, 1857 Died Sep. 12, 1880 Aged 26 yrs., 6 mos. & 20 ds. [back] I knew her for my own. She breathed my name. And like a bird flew home. And like a bird within a sheltered nest She laid her golden head upon my breast. She did not die. Mid fadeless flowers That bloom in beauty in those heavenly bowers. Liveth the dear one of our love. And memories of her pure sweet ways Shall bless us all our earthly days. [L side] Erected by her devoted husband who will remember her till time is no more.