Bunceton Baptist Church - Bunceton, MO
This structure was dedicated in 1954.

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church: College St. & Patterson St., Bunceton
Pastor Lynn Spencer

"The Baptist Church of Bunceton celebrated its 100th anniversary in 1987. It was organized October 30, 1887. It is only 19 years younger than the town which was platted in 1868 in the geographical center of Cooper County.

"A railroad called the Osage Valley and Southern Kansas RR was due to begin operating between Boonville and Tipton in 1869, when Harvey Bunce of the Central National Bank of Boonville set aside ten acres of land in Kelly Township to build a town by the right-of-way. Thomas J. Parrish added ten more acres which adjoined in Palestine Township and were later incorporated into Kelly Township (named for Col. John Kelly, an early settler and veteran of the 1812 War).

"At this time the Baptists were meeting at Concord Church on Coal Bank Road, northeast by a few miles. As Bunceton grew rapidly with the rail connections, more members moved to town. A new church was needed.

"They continued to use the Methodist Church for meetings. A building committee (which interestingly included a woman, Sister Lucretia Ewing) began within two months and in less than a year a new house of worship was completed and free of debt, and was dedicated in September, 1888.

"The first building located at the present site on College Street was rectangular fronted by a bell tower and steeple providing a vestibule for the entrance. Because of the hilltop location it could be seen for miles around. The steps were moved from the side to the front in 1913. Perhaps the reason for the move was the narrow vestibule which made it hard to turn a casket at funerals. Electric lights were added in January 1918. The Church, a long time landmark, was razed in 1953. But the condition of the baptistery was such that baptisms had been held in neighboring Baptist churches, or in one case, at Dublin Spring, since 1942.

"The last service on Sunday, February 8, 1953, was followed by the Monday moving of the furnishings to the Kenneth Richey store building on Main Street, where services were held until October. Contractor Arthur Holliday had finished the basement of the new building so services continued there. By January the new auditorium was complete to be dedicated in May of 1954.
Additions followed - a parsonage, air conditioning in the late '50s, and an educational building in 1976.

"The 100th anniversary celebration in October 1987 was an allay affair. The morning service was followed by a basket dinner with afternoon and evening meetings led by Rev. John Farris, Harold Norfleet, and Stanley Burge. Bunceton has not fared as well. The rail connection closed... and though the town developed the right-of-way within the township limits toward Speed (the next rail stop), Highway 5 was paved, and bypassed both towns. Many gracious buildings remain in Bunceton from its days of glory." ~ Cooper MoGenWeb

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: