Retrachementse molen, Retrachement, Netherlands
Retrachementse molen, Molenstraat, Retrachement
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

NL

De Retranchementse molen is een koren- en pelmolen aan de Molenstraat in Retranchement, in de Nederlandse provincie Zeeland. Deze open standerdmolen uit 1818, gedekt met schaliën, heeft een vlucht van 20,70/20,80 meter. De molen is maalvaardig, en wordt nog gebruikt om op vrijwillige basis graan te malen. Al vanaf 1643 staat op deze plaats een molen. De huidige molen werd in 1818 herbouwd nadat hij was omgewaaid.

EN

The Retranchementse molen is a flour and fur mill on the Molenstraat in Retranchement, in the Dutch province of Zeeland. This open standerdmolen from 1818, covered with shales, has a flight of 20.70/20.80 meters. The mill is grinding, and is still used to grind grain on a voluntary basis. Since 1643 there has been a mill on this site. The current mill was rebuilt in 1818 after it was blown over.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1818

Purpose: Milling