Benholm War Memorial - Johnshaven, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Grey granite pillar surmounted by a cross, in the coastal village of Johnshaven, commemorating the men of the parish of Benholm on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Benholm is situated on the east coast of Scotland in the countryside of the Mearns halfway between the towns of Montrose and Stonehaven in the old county of Kincardineshire, now the southern part of Aberdeenshire. The main settlement in the parish is the fishing village of Johnshaven, where the war memorial can be found in the centre at the junction of New Road and Castle Street.

The memorial was sculpted by Robertson & Son of Hardgate, Aberdeen, and was unveiled on March 19th 1923. The memorial takes the form of a grey granite tapering pillar, surmounted by a cross with Celtic knot-work. The pedestal rests on three steps within a railed enclosure. Black lead lettering denotes the names and inscription which reads as follows:

'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE PARISH OF BENHOLM WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919

THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE'

Underneath the inscription on the west facing face are 25 names from World War I.