Cine Callao - Madrid, España
Art Decó of 1926
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

Located in the central Plaza de Callao, the busiest pedestrian square in Spain and the third in Europe, in an Art Decó building built in 1926 by Luis Gutiérrez Soto and inaugurated from the beginning as a movie theater, the Callao cinemas are managed by Callao City Lights. They have two rooms and capacity to accommodate more than 1,200 spectators. In addition, spectacular 3D images are projected on its outdoor screens!

These cinemas host many of the most important premieres , shows and events that take place in the city. Its facades have two large-format digital screens (101 m 2 and 130 m 2 ) equipped with the latest technological advances, such as augmented reality, which allows interaction with the public in the square.

The cinema was inaugurated as a movie theater on December 11, 1926, with the broadcast of the film 'Luis Candelas, the bandit of Madrid'.

Cines Callao was the first cinema in Spain to broadcast a sound and talking film, 'El Cantor de Jazz', on June 13, 1929, and also the first filmed in Spanish in Hollywood, 'El Cuerpo del Crimeo', on 21 June May 1930. Likewise, the first color film was released in Spain in 1935 and the first 3D film in 1953.

The 3D arrives at the Plaza de Callao

Those who pass through the Plaza de Callao can enjoy the amazing 3D images shown on the exterior screens of the Callao cinemas, a visual experience only possible until now in places like Times Square, in New York, or Piccadilly Circus, in London.

This optical illusion is the result of the agreement reached between Callao City Lights and the creative company BCN Visuals. The creative pieces that are projected adapt to the change in light throughout the day, which allows us to appreciate their spectacular nature. In addition, the animations of both screens can be different, without needing to be synchronized, thus increasing the creative possibilities.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail