Ebensburg War Memorial - Ebensburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Ebensburg War Memorial is located in Memorial Park along 201 N Center St Ebensburg, PA.

The Ebensburg War Memorial, also known as the Soldiers and Sailors Monument, was dedicated in 1913 to honor the veterans of Cambria County. The monument is a tall granite obelisk setting on a five-foot base with seven steps located to the front of the monument. A bronze sculpture of a soldier stands on the base. He has a bedroll around left shoulder and his rifle held in his right hand resting on his right shoulder. Below the soldier is a bronze plaque that reads:

"ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF THE
SOLDIERS AND SAILORS
FROM
CAMBRIA COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
WHO FOUGHT IN
DEFENCE OF THEIR COUNTRY
1913"

To the rear of the monument is a bronze plaque depicting a woman holding a sheild in one hand and the other extended forward, an image of the U.S.S. Maine in the backround. There are twenty-two plaques listing the wars and the names of those that served in those wars around the base. Plaque # 1 is dedicated to those who served during the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812. Other wars listed are the Mexican War, the Civil War and the Spanish American War.

"The Ebensburg War Memorial was erected in 1913 to honor the men from Cambria County who fought for their country. It contains the names of soldiers who fought in the Revolutionary War, the War of 1812, the Mexican War, the Civil War and the Spanish American War. It is located next to the old jail in Ebensburg.

This list of soldiers is not to be considered complete and accurate. There were Cambria County soldiers that were not listed on this memorial. This may be due to one or more of many reasons, such as the entire family may have moved out of Cambria County before the memorial was built, or, the soldier may have joined a unit that was formed in another county." Source

Smithsonian Art Inventory

Plaque 1

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Revolutionary, 1812, Mexican, Civil, and Spanish American

ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF THE
FROM
WHO FOUGHT IN

Date of dedication: 1913

Who Put it Here?: Cambria County

Description of Memorial:
Tall granite obelisk with a bronze sculpture of a soldier standing on the base. There are plaques with the names of the veterans listed around the platform that the monument sets on. This is located in a small park beside the former Cambria County jail.