Party Horse – Maricopa, AZ
12S E 405352 N 3657558
“Maricopa Wild Horses,” an arts initiative, was unveiled at City Hall in 2021. Ten sculptures of horses decorated by local artists were presented to the public to honor the city's roots and look to the future.
Location: Arizona, United States

Artist: Cindey Reyes
Sponsor: City of Maricopa
Location: at the entrance to Pacana Park

Background In celebration of the City of Maricopa’s growth, it is important to honor our roots and look to the future. In the early1800’s horse and mule drawn freight trains would pass through the area carrying goods from east to west. The mid 1800’s brought the first continental Butterfield Overland Mail Line providing mail service and was the method used for communicating from coast to coast. The Pony Express were young, hardy riders traveling at great speeds by horse delivering catalogs and goods to the doorstep. In the late 1800’s four and six-horse Concord coaches would provide passenger service to and from Phoenix for those arriving by train. To the South, in the early 1900’s horse drawn farming instruments were used by our native neighbors whose 16,000-acre Ak-Chin Farm is one of the most successful farming enterprises today. Entering Maricopa from the North passengers can likely find a heard of wild horses roaming the open fields and are living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West. In the heart of Maricopa lives the Heritage District. This unique district is generally defined as the “old part” of town where many “horse properties” still exist today. This is why the wild horse is relevant to the City of Maricopa’s History
We encourage each artist to use their own imagination in creating the design of their wild horse.
Maricopa wild horse artists share their stories and feelings about their public work.