Elim Baptist Church - Roberts, AL
16R E 512395 N 3439862
Elim Baptist Church is located on Bradley Road in Escambia County, Alabama. According to the historical marker the current building was erected in 1920.
Location: Alabama, United States

From the Historical Marker:
Elim Baptist Church (Silas Creek Baptist Church) Organized in 1825 by early settlers John, Samuel, Peter, and Noah Parker, the first Church was a small log cabin located along Silas Creek, approximately two and one half miles NE from this present site. Alexander Travis, a South Alabama Circuit Rider, served as the first pastor. The second building was a frame structure circa 1840 with a balcony where Negro slaves are said to have worshiped. No records remain prior to the Civil War but in l865 Rev. John Cook served as pastor. The present building was erected in 1920 with Rev. William Murray. The name Elim was chosen because of the excellent source of fresh spring water nearby, similar to the second campsite of Moses and the Israelites. This Church was part of the historic Bethlehem Baptist Association.
Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: