Lighthouse Atop Mount Greylock - Adams, MA
18T E 650349 N 4722167
The Lighthouse Atop Mount Greylock Summit is located in Mt. Greylock State reservation the western end of Adams, MA. The summit can be reached by automobile via paved Rockwell Rd. beginning in Lanesborough, MA.

Lighthouse on Mount Greylock summit was officially known as the Massachusetts Veterans War Memorial Tower. The structure was designed by the architectural firm of Maginnis & Walsh in 1932 and originally intended as a lighthouse for the Charles River in eastern Massachusetts. Instead it was placed on the summit of the tallest peak in Massachusetts, Mt. Greylock and dedicated on June 30, 1933. It was closed for repairs in 2013, restored, and reopened in 2017. In 2018, the tower was chosen as one of the nation’s official 100 World War I Centennial Memorials.

The Massachusetts Veterans War Memorial Tower is 93' high and made of Quincy granite. It is topped by a powerful beacon for the safety of aviation. The tower bears the inscription: Link

ERECTED BY
MASSACHUSETTS