Bartolomeo Borghesi Monument - San Marino, San Marino
Bartolomeo Borghesi was a"podesta" or chief magistrate in San Marino in the 19th century.
Location: San Marino

This monument depicts Borghesi in a bust atop a stone plinth.

Wikipedia (visit link) us:
"Bartolomeo (also Bartolommeo) Borghesi (11 July 1781 – 16 April 1860) was an Italian antiquarian who was a key figure in establishing the science of numismatics.

He was born at Savignano, near Rimini, and studied at Bologna and Rome. Having weakened his eyesight by the study of documents of the Middle Ages, he turned his attention to epigraphy and numismatics. At Rome he arranged and cataloged several collections of coins, amongst them those of the Vatican, a task which he undertook for Pope Pius VII. In consequence of the disturbances of 1821, Borghesi retired to San Marino, where he died in 1860."