Croix de Chemin - Wayside Cross - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612851 N 5036849
Cette croix de chemin est située sur le terrain de la maison Saint-Gabriel, à Montréal. This wayside cross is located on the grounds of St. Gabriel's house, in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

La croix de chemin

En Nouvelle France, les croix de chemin symbolise la prise de possession du territoire et témoignent de la foi des habitants.

Celle-ci est un ex-voto erigé en 1818 en remerciement pour une faveur obtenue. Lors de pluie diluviennes qui menacent d’inonder la ferme, les religieuses implorent la protection divine et s’engagent à faire élever une croix si elles sont épargnées.

Au fil du temps, elle occupe différents emplacements avant de se retrouver devant la maison. Il s’agit de l’une des plus anciennes croix de chemin de Montréal.

Sa composition rappelle la Passion du Christ: la lance symbolise sa mort, le soleil rappelle que l’astre solaire s’est obscurci vers quinze heures et l’échelle évoque la descente de son corps.

Inscription on the panel:

In New France, wayside crosses symbolize taking possession of territory and bear witness to the faith of the inhabitants.

This is an ex-voto erected in 1818 in gratitude for a favor obtained. During torrential rains that threatened to flood the farm, the nuns implored divine protection and undertook to erect a cross if they were to be spared.

Over time, it occupied different locations before ending up in front of the house. It is one of the oldest wayside crosses in Montreal.

Its composition recalls the Passion of Christ: the spear symbolizes his death, the sun recalls that the solar star darkened around three o'clock and the ladder evokes the descent of its body.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:

Describe the location:
Cette croix est située au 2146 Place Dublin, sur le terrain de la maison Saint-Gabriel, érigée en 1668 et agrandie en 1826. La maison sert maintenant de musée et de centre d'interprétation. This cross is located at 2146 Dublin Square, on the grounds of St. Gabriel's house, erected in 1668 and expanded in 1826. The house now serves as a museum and interpretation centre.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1818

Is this cross commemorative ?: No