First Consolidated High School in the State of Alabama - Five Points, AL
Located on US 431 at County Road 222, Five Points
Location: Alabama, United States

On a hill one-half mile east of U.S. Highway 431 stood the original Five Points High School. The imposing brick building had two floors above a full basement and a large auditorium that seated 400 people. Erected in 1916, it stood amidst an 18-acre campus, the only rural school in the state with its own electrical and steam-generating plant and water works. The school building was replaced by a one-story building in 1939. In 1974 a fire destroyed that structure which was replaced by the present building.
Marker Name: First Consolidated High School in the State of Alabama

Marker Type: Rural Roadside