Statue of Mary McLeod Bethune - Washington DC
18S E 327503 N 4306416
Mary McLeod Bethune Memorial is a bronze statue honoring educator and activist Mary McLeod Bethune. The monument is the first statue erected on public land in Washington, D.C. to honor an African American and a woman.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Mary McLeod Bethune statue is located in Lincoln Park honoring an educator and activist.

From Wikipedia

"Mary McLeod Bethune Memorial is a bronze statue honoring educator and activist Mary McLeod Bethune, by Robert Berks.

The monument is the first statue erected on public land in Washington, D.C. to honor an African American and a woman. The statue features an elderly Mrs. Bethune handing a copy of her legacy to two young black children. Mrs. Bethune is supporting herself by a cane given to her by President Franklin D. Roosevelt. The statue was unveiled on the anniversary of her 99th birthday, July 10, 1974, before a crowd of over 18,000 people. The funds for the monument were raised by the National Council of Negro Women, the organization Mrs. Bethune founded in 1935.

It is located in Lincoln Park, at East Capitol Street and 12th Street N.E. Washington, D.C.

The inscription reads:
MARY McLEOD BETHUNE
1875 1955
Let her works praise her
ERECTED
JULY 10, 1974
BY THE
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF NEGRO WOMEN, INC.
DOROTHY I. HEIGHT
PRESIDENT
I LEAVE YOU LOVE. I LEAVE YOU HOPE. I LEAVE YOU THE CHALLENGE OF DEVELOPING CONFIDENCE IN ONE ANOTHER. I LEAVE YOU A THIRST FOR EDUCATION. I LEAVE YOU A RESPECT FOR THE USE OF POWER. I LEAVE YOU FAITH. I LEAVE YOU RACIAL DIGNITY. I LEAVE YOU A DESIRE TO LIVE HARMONIOUSLY WITH YOUR FELLOW MEN. I LEAVE YOU FINALLY, A RESPONSIBILITY TO OUR YOUNG PEOPLE."