Emancipation Memorial - Washington DC
18S E 327386 N 4306430
The monument depicts Abraham Lincoln holding a copy of his Emancipation Proclamation freeing a male African American slave. It is located in Lincoln Park. The Lincoln statue is known as the Emancipation Memorial.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Lincoln Park is the largest Capitol Hill Park administered by the National Park Service. It includes two memorials of the country's leaders. They are Abraham Lincoln and Mary McLeod Bethune. The statue of Abraham Lincoln is known as the Emancipation Memorial.

From Wikipedia

"The Emancipation Memorial, also known as the Freedman's Memorial or the Emancipation Group is a monument in Lincoln Park in the Capitol Hill neighborhood of Washington, D.C. It was sometimes referred to as the "Lincoln Memorial" before the more prominent so-named memorial was dedicated in 1922.

Designed and sculpted by Thomas Ball and erected in 1876, the monument depicts Abraham Lincoln holding a copy of his Emancipation Proclamation freeing a male African American slave modeled on Archer Alexander. The ex-slave is depicted on one knee, about to stand up, with one fist clenched, shirtless and broken shackles at the president's feet.

The Emancipation Memorial statue was funded by the wages of freed slaves. The statue originally faced west towards the U.S. Capitol until it was rotated east in 1974 in order to face the newly erected Mary McLeod Bethune Memorial.

The statue is a contributing monument to the Civil War Monuments in Washington, D.C. on the National Register of Historic Places."

Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public