Union Church - Speed, MO
15S E 517061 N 4300018
It is the history of the Union Church, a unique form of church cooperation in eighteenth century America. Speed has a population of 34 (2019)

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church: Pearl Ct. & New Palestine Rd., Speed
Pastor: Wanda Luster
Phone: (660) 838-6346

The Speed Union Church was founded in 1891 on grounds donated by the Joe L. Stephens' heirs, with the stipulations that the grounds be used for a Union Church. If such use of the ground was ever ceased, the land was to revert back to the Stephens family.

"Money for the original structure, which still stands, was raised through donations, subscriptions and social events. ...

A fine Sunday School was organized and Tom Parrish was elected as the first superintendent. Miss Sussie Harness was organist. The first trustees were R.W. Watson, Charles Harness, O.N. Dills and Billy Bull.

"The Sunday School enrollment increased so rapidly that the building was not large enough so a Sunday school room with a basement was built on in 1918.

"In 1986 another room was built and also a bathroom was added to the original structure.

"In 1911 the members of the church purchased the Old Cooper County Courthouse bell for $100. The bell was mounted on a 25 foot tower and was 40 inches in diameter and made of an alloy containing one-tenth silver which gave it its beautiful sounding quality.

"The bell that was once used for summonses, announcements, and even executions was put to a better use. It reminded and still reminds people of the community that worship time has come and that there is a religious activity about to take place.

"Church and Sunday School services are held each Sunday with church services at 9:00 A.M. and Sunday School at 10:00; everyone is welcome to come and worship any time." ~ Cooper MoGenWeb

"Within the Lutheran and Reformed traditions there is a bit of history that, although localized, is not far removed from the kind of church witness projected by the Consultation on Church Union. This history began when immigrants arrived on American soil from the war torn and poverty stricken countryside of the German Rhine valley, called the Palatinate. It is a history of a proud people who sought to escape many years of war in their native land, a people with determined faith who were not afraid of hard work or easily discouraged. It is the history of the Union Church, a unique form of church cooperation in eighteenth century America that started 250 years ago.

"Not all churches were established as Union Churches. The first Reformed Church officially organized came into being when Holy Communion was celebrated on October 15, 1725, at Falkner Swamp in the Perkiomen valley. A congregation had gathered there before this date, but there was no ordained pastor available for the conduct of the sacrament. John Philip Boehm, a schoolmaster employed by the families to teach the children, agreed to act as Reader in leading religious services. He was so well liked that the leaders prevailed on him to administer the sacrament. Reluctantly, realizing his unordained status, he agreed. He was later ordained and became effective as a church organizer for German Reformed people throughout the territory.

"Simply stated, a Union Church occurs when two or more congregations of differing denominations agree to use the same facilities. The statement, however, is the only simple thing about such an organization. In some communities as many as four congregations use the same facilities according to some formal schedule. Most Union Churches, however, have been (and are now) Lutheran and Reformed (United Church of Christ)." ~ United Church of Christ

Church Name: Speed Union Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes