FOE Aerie No. 1022 - Boonville, MO
Away from the bustle of downtown, in a quiet area behind the tow biggest cemeteries.

County of Eagles lodge: Cooper County
Location of lodge: 11th St. & Locust St., NE corner, Boonville

The Fraternal Order of Eagles, an international nonprofit organization, unites fraternally in the spirit of liberty, truth, justice and equality, to make human life more desirable by lessening its ills, and by promoting peace, prosperity, gladness and hope.

"Boonville Eagles #1022 recently donated $1,000 to the Boonslick Senior Center serving Cooper County in Missouri. The BSC provides a senior nutrition program, and as a home delivery meal program service. In non-pandemic times, the Center is a source for senior fellowship, advocacy, fun and activities." ~ People Helping People

"The F.O.E. was founded in February, 1898 by six theatre owners gathered in a Seattle shipyard to discuss a musician's strike.

"After addressing the matter, they agreed to "bury the hatchet" and form "The Order of Good Things." As numbers grew, members selected the Bald Eagle as the official emblem and changed the name to "The Fraternal Order of Eagles." The women's auxiliary traces its roots to 1927." ~ FoodBev

Is this an active Aerie?: yes