The Rocking Stone, Mount Wellington, Tasmania
An historic landmark on top of Mt. Wellington, Hobart.
Location: Tasmania, Australia

Rocking Stones are large stones that are so finely balanced that the application of just a small force causes them to rock. Natural rocking stones are found throughout the world. Often wear, erosion, or human intervention has resulted in the dis-lodging of rocking stones. A wide
variety of beliefs are associated with rocking stones. Because of their strange nature, they were sometimes associated with witchcraft or Druids.

The Rocking Stone on top of Mount Wellington has been visited by various people of Hobart from the earliest days of settlement, and has been photographed since the 1860's.

From the "Tasmanian Morning Herald" of 19 May 1866:
"The "Rocking Stone", as it is called, is a well-known object of interest, and has given rise to much speculation on the part of visitors as to how it came to occupy such a position. As is well known, this immense stone is poised upon another stone, and can be made to oscillate by the ordinary strength of a man without being overturned. The belief by geologists is, that it is a part of another column which, while falling, came in contact with the one that serves as a pedestal for it, and obtaining its equilibrium thereon, has retained it ever since".

Unfortunately, the Rocking Stone no longer rocks. An explanation by "The Mercury" of 21 May 1931:
"This remarkable stone has been a landmark on the top of Mt. Wellington for many years. It was so perfectly balanced that it was easily rocked until an occasion when a party of "high spirits" moved it from it's position."
(visit link)

**You can only reach the Rocking Stone on foot. Start from the pinnacle of Mount Wellington (plenty of parking available) and take the Zigzag Track, then branch right onto the South Wellington Track. When you get to the signpost (with sign on the ground) follow the direction of the signpost, then the small rock cairns will guide you to the Rocking Stone.