Clarion County Historical Society - Clarion, Pennsylvania, USA
17T E 635270 N 4563796
The Clarion County Historical Society is housed in the Sutton-Ditz House at 18 Grant Street, Clarion, PA

The Clarion County Historical Society was established in 1955 and chartered by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in 1956 as a not-for-profit educational institution.

CCHS MISSION STATEMENT
" Our goal is to ensure that our heritage will be preserved for future generations, and that everyone who comes through our doors feels welcomed, challenged, delighted, inspired and moved. The purpose of The Clarion County Historical Society is the discovery, collection and preservation of materials pertaining to the history and culture of Clarion County, Pennsylvania, and to encourage the study and appreciation of that history by conducting events, exhibitions, and observances which will share the story of the individual character and distinction that makes Clarion County unique.
The Sutton-Ditz House Museum was established for the exhibit of items relating to and significant in the history of Clarion County, Pennsylvania, and its residents.
The Ralph J. & Virginia A. Fulton Library was established to assist researchers interested in family history and the history and culture of Clarion County, Pennsylvania."

Source
18 Grant Street