Rhode Island Hospital Trust Company building - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
19T E 291797 N 4653133
The Rhode Island Hospital Trust Company building in Woonsocket, Rhode Island, has been vacant since 2005.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Completed in 1930, the six-story former Rhode Island Hospital Trust Company building at 162 Main Street in Woonsocket, Rhode Island, has been vacant since 2005.

"The building's Boston architect, Thomas M. James & Co., based the National Register of Historic Places listed structure on Rhode Island Hospital Trust's main bank building in Providence. The classical revival-themed building is a steel-framed brick and concrete structure that features a glazed arcade banking space on the fist floor, marked by tall Corinthian pillars rising to the natural lighting skylights. The foundation on Main Street is of polished granite, and stonework decorative pieces sit atop the arch-topped tall windows overlooking the wide sidewalk." (Source: The Woonsocket Call)