Shearith Israel Synagogue
14R E 783316 N 3247764
The Shearith Israel Synagogue historical marker is located inside the Shearith Israel Cemetery in Wharton Texas

The Shearith Israel Synagogue building was built in 1956, but burned several years ago. This is why the state historic marker for the synagogue is now located in the Shearith Israel Synagogue cemetery.

The marker is located just inside the cemetery gate at 2100 N Alabama Road, across from Wharton County Junior College.

Marker Text:
Jewish families in Wharton began meeting together for worship services about 1899. The congregation received its official charter in 1913 and was registered as Shearith Israel Synagogue. A synagogue building was erected on S. Rusk Street in 1921, and J. Keilin was the first Rabbi. A cemetery was established on N. Alabama Road in 1937. A new synagogue in the shape of the shield of David was built on Old Lane City Rd. in 1956. The congregation continues to draw members from numerous towns and is a leading force in area civic and religious activities.