Lanterman's Falls Covered Bridge - Youngstown, Ohio, USA
17T E 526774 N 4546177
Designed after the old bridge that was built in the 1800's it crosses Mill Creek Upstream of Lanterman's Mill.
Location: Ohio, United States

"NEW LANTERMAN'S COVERED BRIDGE 35-49-D, Stringer. It is located at Mill Creek Park between Canfield & Youngstown, off Youngstown Blvd (OH 625)."
Link

Located in Mill Creek MetroParks this bridge is a reconstruction of the original bridge that farmers used to haul their grain to the mill for processing.

Text from plaque on bridge:

Mill Creek Park
Lanterman Falls Covered Bridge
LWCF project No. 39-01112
Built-1988
Board of Park Commissioners
Youngstown Township Park District
K.F. McMahon, A. G. Darvanan, M.E. Cushwa
Park Superintendent, William J. Schollaert, Project Engineer, Robert J. Schomer, Contractor, Triple A Bridge Construction Company
Contributors
Land and Water Conservation Fund, Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Ward and Florence Beecher Foundations, J. Ford Crandall Foundation, Youngstown Foundation

Current Condition of Bridge: Very Good

Description of Covered Bridge:
A single lane covered bridge with open sides. A designated pedestrian walkway on the west side of the bridge. Approximate length 90’

Year Built: 1988

Parking (If not at the bridge):: N 41 04.055 W 080 41.033