Aire de Meuniers - A10 - Châtellerault, France
31T E 309967 N 5185366
[EN] Rest area on the A10 motorway towards Bordeaux. [FR] Aire de repos sur l'autoroute A10 en direction de Bordeaux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The A10 motorway, sometimes called "Aquitaine", is a French motorway linking Paris (south of its A86 ring road) to Bordeaux (at its A630 ring road) via Orléans, Blois, Tours, Poitiers and Niort. With a length of 557 km, it is the longest motorway in France under the same number. It is a component of European Route 5 (E 5). The portion between Niort and Bordeaux is part of the Route des Estuaires.

You will find this rest area between exit 26 Chatellerault-nord 273 km: Châtellerault-Nord, La Roche-Posay and exit 27 Chatellerault-sud 279 km: Châtellerault-Sud, Naintré.

The rest area has 2 parking lots: one for cars and the other for trucks.

There are toilets, many picnic tables and a children's play area."