Ernie Hall Aviation Pioneer - Warren, Ohio
17T E 520636 N 4568271
This marker is located at the Ernie Hall Aviation Museum located at 4033 North River Road NE, Warren, OH.
Location: Ohio, United States

Marker Text: "Ernest "Ernie" C. Hall, a pioneer of early flight who is widely recognized for his long career in aviation, was born near Warren, Ohio in 1890. A friend of the Wright brother, Hall built his first powered airplane in 1909 and flew in 1911. He began his career as a civilian flight instructor in 1913, opening a flying school in Pennsylvania in 1915. During World War I, he transferred to Call Field in Wichita Falls, Texas, where he trained over 500 military pilots for combat. In 1922, Hall relocated his flight school to Warren, Ohio, where he taught unitl his death in 1972. His 1911 monoplanes have been displayed at the Smithsonian's National Air & Space Museum in Washington D.C. and the National Museum of U.S. Air Force in Dayton, Ohio."

Ernie Hall

Marker Number: 36-78