John 11:25; John 6:40 - Saints Philip and James Cemetery - New Castle, PA
Two verses from the Gospel of St. John at Saints Philip and James Cemetery near New Castle, PA

These two verses from the Gospel of Saint John are etched into a monument at Saints Philip and James Cemetery on Route 388 near New Castle, Pennsylvania. The monument has an image of the Risen Christ in the center, with John 11:25 on the left and John 6:40 on the right.

John 11:25 says, "I am the resurrection and the life: he who believes in me, even though he die, shall live."

John 6:40 says, "Whoever beholds the Son and believes in Him shall have everlasting life and I shall raise him up on the last day."

Both of these verses offer hope and solace for those mourning the death of a loved one, as they recall the promises of resurrection in Christ for those who believe in Him and follow His commandments.
Route 388 Slippery Rock Township, PA