Temple Beth El Section Hillside Cemetery - Anniston, AL
Located in cemetery on East 11th Street, Anniston
Location: Alabama, United States

In April 1888, the founder of a newly established Reform Jewish congregation purchased twenty-three lots in Hillside Cemetery to bury their deceased members. In 1987, the City of Anniston vacated right-of-way that allowed the Temple to expand the Jewish section. Among those interred here are the first Jewish citizens to settle in Anniston as well as the congregation's Holocaust survivors.

The Temple Beth El section of Hillside Cemetery has been placed in the Alabama Historical Cemetery Register by the Alabama Historical Commission on December 15, 2008.
Marker Name: Temple Beth El Section Hillside Cemetery

Marker Type: Urban