Snyder Cemetery - Snyder, TX
14S E 321841 N 3623273
The Snyder Cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery which officially dates to 1891, still active with well over 7300 burials, located at US 84 and Ave E a little northeast of downtown Snyder, TX.

The cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery as noted by the 2001 Medallion and Plate just inside the cemetery gates. While it was established officially in 1891, Findagrave lists sixteen burials from 1880 to 1891. These graves probably were already here when the powers that be made things official, although it's certainly possible that some or all of them are re-interments. Notable is the 1883 burial of Minnie Webb, whose family came from Arkansas and Tennessee and were the first family to settle in Snyder, building its first house.

Be on the lookout for two additional Texas Historical Markers: T.J. Faught and O.P. "Pack" Wolf were both prominent citizens and lawmen in Snyder.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Snyder, TX

Approximate number of graves: 7300+