(Former) High School - Rochester, TX
One story brick building erected by the WPA in 1937-38, is currently the school offices.

Abilene Reporter-News 18 Aug 1937

"President Roosevelt has given approval of Public Works Administration projects that may mean spending of $225,630 federal funds for school buildings in three West Texas towns, congressmen Informed constituents Tuesday. Projects at Big Spring, Roscoe and Rochester were approved. Plans were being made to begin construction of buildings in the latter towns, but Big Spring school authorities were uncertain as to whether the PWA grant could be accepted.

Immediate action was promised In Rochester. S. H. Vaughter, School Superintendent, stated that approximately $28,000 obtained from bonds, was on deposit in a bank, and that use would be made of $29,880 granted by PWA.

A new high school building will be erected there, with a combination gymnasium and auditorium, and eight or ten classrooms. The present high school building would be remodeled for a grammar school. The new building would be one- story brick."

Rochester, TX USA