Witness Tree
14S E 320127 N 3621796
Texas Historical Marker in the 1900 block of 23rd St in Snyder, providing a sound byte for the "witness tree" that once stood here, used for surveying.

Even the stump has since been removed, but it and the post-mounted historical marker are visible from a 2019 Google Street View. The marker has been embedded in a brick and mortar base, with an accompanying benchmark disk that may or may not have a functional purpose. For whatever reason, the Texas Historical Commission issued two separate historical markers in 1966. For more details, turn around, walk across the street, and have a good read.

Marker Text:
Used in early land surveys to indicate boundaries. Historical marker is on library grounds across street. (1966)