(Secondary) Baillet Residence/Esser Residence - Historic District E - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #107 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne - Vernacular
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"107. (Secondary) Baillet Residence/Esser Residence, 812 E. Spring Street, c. 1900-1910. One-story, brick residence constructed in vernacular interpretation of Queen Anne. Façade, on north elevation, distinguished by projecting bay. Façade porch has been partially enclosed and screened. Gable ell extends to the south and a side porch on the east elevation of the ell has been enclosed." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1900-1910
Style/Design: Vernacular
This structure has a Queen Anne roof-line and fishscale shingles on the hip dormers to the E and N. Windows are segmentally arched with a soldier course header, l-over-l and have concrete sills. There is a projecting ell on the E bay, a screened-in porch on brick piers with bays on the N façade, This façade has 2 entrances each with a transom and retaining their Eastlake interior door. A gable ell extends to the S. There is a pent roofed, clapboarded addition on the SE and an open porch on the SW.

"This structure was the residence of Lorenze Esser, a retired farmer, between c. 1915-1925. The present owner has resided 1n the structure since before 1968.

"The residence faces N onto E. Spring, There is 1 outbuilding, a pent roofed, board and batten shed to the SW." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2892-2894

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District E

812 E. Spring St., Boonville, MO 65233