Lakeview Cemetery Receiving Vault Depository - Galveston TX USA
The 1895 marble receiving vault at Lakeview Cemetery in Galveston TX USA

The 1895 marble receiving vault at Galveston's historic Lakeview Cemetery has seen countless hurricanes, including the epic 1900 storm, which have taken a toll on this 19th century depository.

Lakeview Cemetery is located on Galveston Island between 57th and 59th Streets, 4 blocks from the Seawall. The north side of the cemetery runs along Avenue T 1/2.

When Blasterz visited in March of 2022, we were touched to see that someone has interlaced a spray of white flowers into the chain securing the door, as a gesture of respect to all those who have passed though this vault on their way to their final resting places.

Cemetery Address: